N/G Island passed by  [by junedreaming]

(no subject)

"Love is the greatest paradox ever. It is the most wonderful thing you will ever experience, and the most horrible, all at the same time. "You'd have to be crazy to fall in love, because it's torture." That's true. But, above all, don't let that stop you. Because if you don't let yourself love, if you don't risk the hurt, you're missing out on the most beautiful thing you could ever experience."
  • Current Music
    Jill Sobule - I Kissed A Girl
N/G Island passed by  [by junedreaming]

(no subject)

Goran, when asked to give an example of his bad English: "The other day, a journalist was talking to me about Kerry Weaver and her homosexuality. He asked me, 'Will she finally get out of the closet?' I was totally lost. I'd never heard of the expression 'getting out of the closet' and I didn't know it meant revealing one's homosexuality! So, I started talking about a scene where Kerry is getting out of the shower because I couldn't remember a scene where she was stuck in a closet!"

Goodness, how adorable IS that guy? ::sighs::

--

Talia loved her gift. :D Adva gave it to her, she opens, be's all 'aw, that's so sweet!', hugs Adva, and I'm standing aside, as I usually do, she says 'aw, come here, you, let me hug you!' and then she did.

--

You know what I think is one of the best feelings? Actually *feeling* that someone likes you. That they don't need to say it, because you can just feel it. I didn't have it happening with many, but it definitely did with Michal.
N/G Island passed by  [by junedreaming]

(no subject)

I'm sorry Noa, someone else was approved for this one.
Adrienne

Name: Noa
E-Mail: julianna_fan@yahoo.com
URL: http://www.lying-awake.de
Apply for: Kisangani [ER 9.22]


This makes no fucking sense. They said they would approve FLs for episode that already aired, yadda. So I applied like, the moment it turned 12am [between Wen and Thur] on the east coast. WTF?
N/G Island passed by  [by junedreaming]

Could you save yourself for someone who loves you for you?

Hmm. I made a new layout for WH, but now I'm not sure if I like it enough to use it. I mean, for starts, it's freakin' purple-ish [wish tons of blue, though], pretty bright, and it's totally unrepresentive of their relationship - meeting/hand-shake in AR, kiss in MA, walking hand in hand in BB, FOC hug, SaL eye check, FA hug. There's so much missing there, plus... Just one S8 cap? Sure, it may be my favourite S8 scene or at least somewhere in the top 3, but still... There was so much more. Yeah. I occupy myself with silly things when what I should be worried about is doing my Math HW and study for that damn exam. *g*

And I wish I could write something. Anything. But it's just refusing to come out. I think I ran out of ideas... So many suicidal poems and stories one can write, y'know?
  • Current Music
    Sense Field - Save Yourself
N/G Island passed by  [by junedreaming]

(no subject)

Collapse )


Also... Mands, I guess your bad luck wishes worked - m'boys won and are going up to the final. Considering they haven't lost a game in the play off since 2000, I'm hardly surprised. ;) And I've got this big History exam on Friday. Hmm. I read everything today, summaries and such tomorrow. Right. I so know I won't do that. Hmm.

My keyboard now has Arabic letters, too. Shame I don't really know how to get it to right in Arabic, despite having a few Arabic fonts installed [what for, I'm not sure].
  • Current Music
    Goo Goo Dolls - Broadway
N/G Island passed by  [by junedreaming]

(no subject)

So now I step out of the darkness that my life became...

I know that there are people here that care... I just with I could talk to them. I wish that when Michal asks me how I am and if everything's okay like she did today, that I could say no, and be able to tell her way.
  • Current Music
    Staind - Fade
N/G Island passed by  [by junedreaming]

(no subject)

Hmm... Anyone knows if gelatin is really made form animals' bones? Yifat told me she heard that, but I'd like to know before I stop eating thins with it and screw my nutrition further. My doctor is already telling me I screw up my body more and more every day. ::looks::
  • Current Music
    Everclear - Wonderful
N/G Island passed by  [by junedreaming]

(no subject)

Argh. Annoying stupid family.

I need to write some things for yearbook... So not up to it, and I need to have it ready by tomorrow. Fun.